Franchise opportunities compared

    Smallman Tools vs Style Encore

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Smallman Tools figures come from its 2025 FDD and Style Encore figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Only Style Encore has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSmallman ToolsSEStyle Encore
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $339,200
    TOTAL See Note 15
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 17
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $10,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 3
    $25,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $1,500
    Marketing fee: $1,500 per year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    67
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +1
    Calculated: 66 at end of 2023 → 67 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    2013
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Complete valid 2024 P&L reporting stores
    $865,220
    other 2024 P&L Gross Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales band >$3,000,000
    0 percent
    other 2025 revenue band >$3,000,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Sales band $250,001 - $500,000
    $483,289
    other 2025 revenue band $250,001 - $500,000 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    +15 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.