Franchise opportunities compared

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant vs Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    $1,408,948 – $2,137,427

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    $1,168,500 – $9,290,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Royalty · Item 6

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Smalls Sliders Restaurant discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Smalls Sliders Restaurant: 11, Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    $1,408,948 – $2,137,427
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    $1,168,500 – $9,290,400
    Cash As Incurred Approved Suppliers & Employees Grand Total 14 (low end)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    6%
    Continuing service and royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    6%
    Royalty Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    3%
    Current Brand Fund contribution — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    45
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 52

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    +34
    Calculated: 11 at end of 2023 → 45 at end of 2025

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SSSmalls Sliders Restaurant
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate Restaurant #1 (individual restaurant identified in Item 19 Table 1)
    $26,325
    other Affiliate Restaurant #1
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The two affiliate Restaurants opened before January 1, 2025 and open at least 5…
    $22,392
    other Affiliate Restaurant #2
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Restaurants opened before January 1, 2025 and open at least 50 weeks…
    $16,088
    other Franchised Restaurant #3
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 21 franchised Spitz Restaurants reporting complete financial performance inform…
    $1,715,617
    other Table 1 average Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned Spitz Restaurants for Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; all four were…
    $685,359
    other Table 2 average Other Costs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Smalls Sliders Restaurant vs Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Smalls Sliders Restaurant or Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC?
    Smalls Sliders Restaurant: $1,408,948 – $2,137,427 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: $1,168,500 – $9,290,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Smalls Sliders Restaurant and Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC royalties compare?
    Smalls Sliders Restaurant: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Smalls Sliders Restaurant and Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Smalls Sliders Restaurant has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching