Franchise opportunities compared

    Smya Ventures vs Sonic Drive-In

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Smya Ventures figures come from its 2025 FDD and Sonic Drive-In figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Smya Ventures discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Sonic Drive-In has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSVSmya VenturesSDSonic Drive-In
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $255,000 – $462,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $1,485,200
    TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding free- standing real estate costs) (15) — 1485200
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    1%
    lows: Duration of Effective Royalty Fee Effective Royalty Fee Opening through Year 1 — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1%
    Proprietary marketing fund — 1%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    4
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    6,824
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +2
    Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025
    −218
    Calculated: 7,042 at end of 2023 → 6,824 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile
    47 percent
    other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Restaurants
    1,338 restaurants
    other All Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile
    294 restaurants
    other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Smya Ventures vs Sonic Drive-In: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Smya Ventures or Sonic Drive-In?
    Smya Ventures: $255,000 – $462,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Sonic Drive-In: $1,485,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Smya Ventures. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Smya Ventures and Sonic Drive-In royalties compare?
    Smya Ventures: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Sonic Drive-In: 1% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Smya Ventures or Sonic Drive-In?
    Smya Ventures: 4 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47); Sonic Drive-In: 6,824 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Smya Ventures and Sonic Drive-In disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Smya Ventures makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Sonic Drive-In has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures