Franchise opportunities compared

    Snooze Mattress Company vs Spice Tea Exchange

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Snooze Mattress Company figures come from its 2025 FDD and Spice Tea Exchange figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Snooze Mattress Company discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Snooze Mattress Company: 1, Spice Tea Exchange: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSnooze Mattress CompanySpice Tea Exchange
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $302,200 – $859,600
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $312,900
    Total initial investment excluding real-estate/building purchase
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    7%
    Royalty — gross sales monthly or minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    System brand fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    196
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +16
    Calculated: 180 at end of 2023 → 196 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $100,643
    other Gross revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    8.7 percent
    other company · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Snooze Mattress Company vs Spice Tea Exchange: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Snooze Mattress Company or Spice Tea Exchange?
    Snooze Mattress Company: $302,200 – $859,600 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Spice Tea Exchange: $312,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Snooze Mattress Company. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Snooze Mattress Company and Spice Tea Exchange royalties compare?
    Snooze Mattress Company: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Spice Tea Exchange: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Snooze Mattress Company and Spice Tea Exchange disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Snooze Mattress Company has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Spice Tea Exchange has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures