Franchise opportunities compared
Snooze Mattress Company vs The Red Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Snooze Mattress Company figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Red Collection figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- Snooze Mattress Company discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Snooze Mattress Company has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SMSnooze Mattress Company | The Red Collection |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $302,200 – $859,600 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $222,875 – $1,611,250 Total initial investment, low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $4.50 Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 System brand fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | $5.00 Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +0 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record $100,643 other Gross revenues · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
