Franchise opportunities compared
Sonesta ES Suites vs Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sonesta ES Suites and Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Sonesta ES Suites: 12, Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SESonesta ES Suites | SHSonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $981,907 – $26,400,813 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,507,607 – $155,360,099 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | 5% Royalty percentage of gross rooms revenue 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 | 18 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 | −3 Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least three full years 49.1 percent other Company-Owned Hotels three full years Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least one full years $122 other Company-Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels open at least one full years $95 other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +9 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Company - Owned Hotels one full years $176 other SHR Company - Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Company - Owned Hotels three full years $172 other SHR Company - Owned Hotels three full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Franchised Hotels three full years 69.2 index other SHR Franchised Hotels three full years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.