Franchise opportunities compared

    Sonesta ES Suites vs Undergraduate

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Sonesta ES Suites

    $981,907 – $26,400,813

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Undergraduate

    $10,613,284 – $36,628,981

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available

    Undergraduate

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Sonesta ES Suites

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Undergraduate

    5%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sonesta ES Suites and Undergraduate disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Sonesta ES Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Sonesta ES Suites

    $981,907 – $26,400,813
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Undergraduate

    $10,613,284 – $36,628,981
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified

    Undergraduate

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Sonesta ES Suites

    5%
    Royalty 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24

    Undergraduate

    5%
    Monthly Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    Undergraduate

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Sonesta ES Suites

    73
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76

    Undergraduate

    0
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Sonesta ES Suites

    −14
    Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025

    Undergraduate

    +0
    Calculated: 0 at end of 2023 → 0 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Undergraduate

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Undergraduate

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Sonesta ES Suites

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Undergraduate

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Sonesta ES Suites
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least three full years
    49.1 percent
    other Company-Owned Hotels three full years Occupancy
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least one full years
    $122
    other Company-Owned Hotels one full years ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels open at least one full years
    $95
    other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Undergraduate

    No reviewed Item 19 figures

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sonesta ES Suites vs Undergraduate: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sonesta ES Suites or Undergraduate?
    Sonesta ES Suites: $981,907 – $26,400,813 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Undergraduate: $10,613,284 – $36,628,981 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sonesta ES Suites. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Sonesta ES Suites and Undergraduate royalties compare?
    Sonesta ES Suites: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24); Undergraduate: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Sonesta ES Suites or Undergraduate?
    Sonesta ES Suites: 73 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76); Undergraduate: 0 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 89). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Sonesta ES Suites and Undergraduate disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sonesta ES Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Undergraduate has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching