Franchise opportunities compared
Sonesta ES Suites vs Vignette Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Sonesta ES Suites discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sonesta ES Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | ||
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $981,907 – $26,400,813 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $1,825,673 Total investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 59 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24 | 2% Casualty royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $10 Initial loyalty marketing contribution per approved guest room 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 73 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 76 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −14 Calculated: 87 at end of 2023 → 73 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least three full years 49.1 percent other Company-Owned Hotels three full years Occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company-Owned Hotels open at least one full years $122 other Company-Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Hotels open at least one full years $95 other Franchised Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 +9 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Sonesta ES Suites vs Vignette Collection: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Sonesta ES Suites or Vignette Collection?
- Sonesta ES Suites: $981,907 – $26,400,813 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Vignette Collection: $1,825,673 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 59). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sonesta ES Suites. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Sonesta ES Suites and Vignette Collection royalties compare?
- Sonesta ES Suites: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24); Vignette Collection: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Sonesta ES Suites and Vignette Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Sonesta ES Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Vignette Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.