Franchise opportunities compared

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta vs The James Branded

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta and The James Branded disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSHSonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal SonestaThe James Branded
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,507,607 – $155,360,099
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $3,165,107 – $86,066,578
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty percentage of gross rooms revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 24
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    18
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 77
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −3
    Calculated: 21 at end of 2023 → 18 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Company - Owned Hotels one full years
    $176
    other SHR Company - Owned Hotels one full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Company - Owned Hotels three full years
    $172
    other SHR Company - Owned Hotels three full years ADR · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SHR Franchised Hotels three full years
    69.2 index
    other SHR Franchised Hotels three full years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 74
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta vs The James Branded: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta or The James Branded?
    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta: $1,507,607 – $155,360,099 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The James Branded: $3,165,107 – $86,066,578 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta and The James Branded disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Sonesta Hotels and Resorts Royal Sonesta has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; The James Branded makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures