Franchise opportunities compared
Sonic Drive-In vs STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Sonic Drive-In figures come from its 2026 FDD and STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Sonic Drive-In has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | SDSonic Drive-In | STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,485,200 TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT (excluding free- standing real estate costs) (15) — 1485200 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $239,500 – $304,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $1.00 lows: Duration of Effective Royalty Fee Effective Royalty Fee Opening through Year 1 — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 34 | $6.00 Royalty monthly gross sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $0.50 Mall marketing current 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 6,824 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 74 | 23 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −218 Calculated: 7,042 at end of 2023 → 6,824 at end of 2025 | −10 Calculated: 33 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2nd Quartile 47 percent other 2nd Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — All Restaurants 1,338 restaurants other All Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 72 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 1st Quartile 294 restaurants other 1st Quartile · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 71 +5 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
