Franchise opportunities compared

    SpeeDee Centers vs Superglass Windshield Repair

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    SpeeDee Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    $37,602 – $112,522

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    SpeeDee Centers

    $39,900

    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    SpeeDee Centers

    6%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    6% · percent of Gross Revenues

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • SpeeDee Centers figures come from its 2025 FDD and Superglass Windshield Repair figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • SpeeDee Centers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only SpeeDee Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    SpeeDee Centers

    $291,320 – $1,972,033
    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    $37,602 – $112,522
    Total
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    SpeeDee Centers

    $39,900
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 17

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    SpeeDee Centers

    6%
    Royalty
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    6% · percent of Gross Revenues
    Monthly Royalty
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    SpeeDee Centers

    0.5%
    Advertising Contribution — 0.5%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    SpeeDee Centers

    75
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    183
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    SpeeDee Centers

    −3
    Calculated: 78 at end of 2022 → 75 at end of 2024

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    −2
    Calculated: 185 at end of 2023 → 183 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    SpeeDee Centers

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    SpeeDee Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    1994
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    SpeeDee Centers

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Superglass Windshield Repair

    1992
    2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    SCSpeeDee Centers
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SpeeDee franchisee-owned Centers in Chart I Category C (annual Net Sales $600,0…
    $691,051
    other Chart I Category C
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SpeeDee franchisee-owned Centers in Chart I Category D
    $14,175
    other Chart I Category D
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SpeeDee franchisee-owned Centers in Chart I Category E
    $49,456
    other Chart I Category E
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 63
    +9 more groups in the full report
    Superglass Windshield Repair

    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    SpeeDee Centers vs Superglass Windshield Repair: common questions

    Which costs less to open, SpeeDee Centers or Superglass Windshield Repair?
    SpeeDee Centers: $291,320 – $1,972,033 (2025 FDD · Item 7); Superglass Windshield Repair: $37,602 – $112,522 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Superglass Windshield Repair. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do SpeeDee Centers and Superglass Windshield Repair royalties compare?
    SpeeDee Centers: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19); Superglass Windshield Repair: 6% · percent of Gross Revenues (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, SpeeDee Centers or Superglass Windshield Repair?
    SpeeDee Centers: 75 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 68); Superglass Windshield Repair: 183 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 36). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do SpeeDee Centers and Superglass Windshield Repair disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    SpeeDee Centers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 12 location groups; Superglass Windshield Repair makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching