Franchise opportunities compared

    Spice Tea Exchange vs Team Up Enterprises

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Spice Tea Exchange: 1, Team Up Enterprises: 7). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSpice Tea ExchangeTeam Up Enterprises
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $312,900
    Total initial investment excluding real-estate/building purchase
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    $61,500
    Total estimated initial investment: $61,500–$129,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $45,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    Royalty — gross sales monthly or minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    5%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    2% of if implemented
    Marketing fund fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    196
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59
    42
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +16
    Calculated: 180 at end of 2023 → 196 at end of 2025
    +28
    Calculated: 14 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    8.7 percent
    other company · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One company-owned outlet; historic annual sales
    $151,845
    other Company-owned outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets
    $2,653,451
    other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets — total row
    $147,517
    other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 median gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +4 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Spice Tea Exchange vs Team Up Enterprises: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Spice Tea Exchange or Team Up Enterprises?
    Spice Tea Exchange: $312,900 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19); Team Up Enterprises: $61,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Team Up Enterprises. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Spice Tea Exchange and Team Up Enterprises royalties compare?
    Spice Tea Exchange: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Team Up Enterprises: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Spice Tea Exchange or Team Up Enterprises?
    Spice Tea Exchange: 196 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 59); Team Up Enterprises: 42 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Spice Tea Exchange and Team Up Enterprises disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Spice Tea Exchange has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; Team Up Enterprises has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures