Franchise opportunities compared

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC vs Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 2, Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureSpitz Radwick Franchising LLCSteak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,168,500 – $9,290,400
    Cash As Incurred Approved Suppliers & Employees Grand Total 14 (low end)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    $316,000 – $2,656,425
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    5%
    Royalty and System Fee & License Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $50
    Custom Marketing Services: $50 to $135 per hour
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 21 franchised Spitz Restaurants reporting complete financial performance inform…
    $1,715,617
    other Table 1 average Gross Revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned Spitz Restaurants for Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; all four were…
    $685,359
    other Table 2 average Other Costs · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Franchise Restaurants
    59 outlets
    other Traditional Franchise Restaurants sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total Franchise Restaurants
    214 outlets
    other Total Franchise Restaurants sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Partner Restaurants — Quartile 2
    25.5 percent
    other Total Labor Cost as % of Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC vs Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC or Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program?
    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: $1,168,500 – $9,290,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program: $316,000 – $2,656,425 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC and Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program royalties compare?
    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC and Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures