Franchise opportunities compared

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC vs Taco Cabana

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    $1,168,500 – $9,290,400

    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Taco Cabana

    $1,266,500 – $1,334,500

    2025 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    $35,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Taco Cabana

    Not available

    Royalty · Item 6

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    6%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Taco Cabana

    5%

    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11

    Before you compare

    • Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC figures come from its 2026 FDD and Taco Cabana figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Taco Cabana discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 2, Taco Cabana: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    $1,168,500 – $9,290,400
    Cash As Incurred Approved Suppliers & Employees Grand Total 14 (low end)
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24

    Taco Cabana

    $1,266,500 – $1,334,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12

    Taco Cabana

    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    6%
    Royalty Fee rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Taco Cabana

    5%
    Weekly royalty on Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    2%
    Marketing Fund Fee maximum — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14

    Taco Cabana

    3%
    National Brand Fund weekly Gross Sales contribution — 3%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts

    Taco Cabana

    146
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Only one year reported

    Taco Cabana

    −3
    Calculated: 149 at end of 2022 → 146 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    Taco Cabana

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Taco Cabana

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Taco Cabana

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 21 franchised Spitz Restaurants reporting complete financial performance inform…
    $1,715,617
    other Table 1 average Gross Revenues
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Four affiliate-owned Spitz Restaurants for Jan. 1–Dec. 31, 2025; all four were…
    $685,359
    other Table 2 average Other Costs
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 66
    Taco Cabana
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 50% company restaurants
    $1,829,182
    other Top 50% Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 25% company restaurants
    $2,071,533
    other Top 25% Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Top 75% company restaurants
    $1,658,419
    other Top 75% Gross Sales
    2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC vs Taco Cabana: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC or Taco Cabana?
    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: $1,168,500 – $9,290,400 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Taco Cabana: $1,266,500 – $1,334,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC and Taco Cabana royalties compare?
    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Taco Cabana: 5% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC and Taco Cabana disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Spitz Radwick Franchising LLC has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Taco Cabana has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching