Franchise opportunities compared
STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL vs Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL figures come from its 2025 FDD and Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL and Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL | SNSteak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $239,500 – $304,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $316,000 – $2,656,425 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty monthly gross sales 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $5.00 Royalty and System Fee & License Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.50 Mall marketing current 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | $50 Custom Marketing Services: $50 to $135 per hour 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 23 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −10 Calculated: 33 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Franchise Restaurants 59 outlets other Traditional Franchise Restaurants sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total Franchise Restaurants 214 outlets other Total Franchise Restaurants sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Partner Restaurants — Quartile 2 25.5 percent other Total Labor Cost as % of Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
