Franchise opportunities compared

    STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL vs Steak n Shake Franchise Partner Program

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL figures come from its 2025 FDD and Steak n Shake Franchise Partner Program figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • STEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILL discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Steak n Shake Franchise Partner Program has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSTEAK ESCAPE SANDWICH GRILLSNSteak n Shake Franchise Partner Program
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $239,500 – $304,500
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $259,336
    Total Estimated Initial Investment for a free-standing or in-line Restaurant: $259,336 to $997,942
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14
    $10,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty monthly gross sales
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $0.50
    Mall marketing current
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    $10
    Marketing monthly maximum gross receipts
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    23
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −10
    Calculated: 33 at end of 2022 → 23 at end of 2024
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 155 full-year Franchise Partners
    $190,637
    other First quartile mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Partners overlastfiveyears; sample notspecified
    $286,276
    other Five-year highest annual earnings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.