Franchise opportunities compared
Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program vs Steak n Shake Franchise Partner Program
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Steak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program: 8, Steak n Shake Franchise Partner Program: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SNSteak n Shake Enterprises Traditional Franchise Program | SNSteak n Shake Franchise Partner Program |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $316,000 – $2,656,425 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $259,336 Total Estimated Initial Investment for a free-standing or in-line Restaurant: $259,336 to $997,942 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 26 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $10,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $5.00 Royalty and System Fee & License Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 19 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $50 Custom Marketing Services: $50 to $135 per hour 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | $10 Marketing monthly maximum gross receipts 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Traditional Franchise Restaurants 59 outlets other Traditional Franchise Restaurants sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Total Franchise Restaurants 214 outlets other Total Franchise Restaurants sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Partner Restaurants — Quartile 2 25.5 percent other Total Labor Cost as % of Net Sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 78 +5 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 155 full-year Franchise Partners $190,637 other First quartile mean · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 57 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise Partners overlastfiveyears; sample notspecified $286,276 other Five-year highest annual earnings · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.