Franchise opportunities compared
Subway vs Tahini S
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Initial investment · Item 7
Subway
$227,000 – $458,000
2026 FDD · Item 7Tahini S
$373,500 – $657,000
2026 FDD · Item 7Initial franchise fee · Item 5
Subway
$15,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 29Tahini S
$30,000
2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14Royalty · Item 6
Subway
8%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36Tahini S
5%
2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Subway and Tahini S disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
Financial commitment
Subway
Tahini SSubway
Tahini S
Subway
Tahini S
Subway
Tahini S
Subway
Tahini S
System scale & health
Subway
Tahini SSubway
Tahini S
Subway
Tahini S
Subway
Tahini S
Subway
Tahini S
Subway
Tahini S
Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
SubwayNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Tahini SNot disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Subway vs Tahini S: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Subway or Tahini S?
- Subway: $227,000 – $458,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Tahini S: $373,500 – $657,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Subway. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Subway and Tahini S royalties compare?
- Subway: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 36); Tahini S: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, Subway or Tahini S?
- Subway: 18,773 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 94); Tahini S: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Subway and Tahini S disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Subway makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Tahini S makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
Keep researching

Full Subway report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure

Full Tahini S report
Every reviewed fee, Item 19 group, outlet table and territory disclosure


