Franchise opportunities compared

    Supreme Deli vs Taco Bell Corp.

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Supreme Deli figures come from its 2025 FDD and Taco Bell Corp. figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Taco Bell Corp. discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureSupreme DeliTaco Bell Corp.
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $27,975
    (first 3 months) 5 $14,200 – $179,900 As arranged As arranged Suppliers/ Employees/ SSS TOTAL — 27975
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    $152,250 – $1,800,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    1% of nap) fee maximum – — 1
    charge a processing fee of $50 in such event. National Advertising Program
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    484
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    +5
    Calculated: 479 at end of 2023 → 484 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1964
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Supreme Deli vs Taco Bell Corp.: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Supreme Deli or Taco Bell Corp.?
    Supreme Deli: $27,975 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21); Taco Bell Corp.: $152,250 – $1,800,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Supreme Deli. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Do Supreme Deli and Taco Bell Corp. disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Supreme Deli makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Taco Bell Corp. makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures