Franchise opportunities compared
SureStay Collection by Best Western vs Unscripted by Hyatt
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Unscripted by Hyatt | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $880,775 – $2,920,725 TOTAL — range low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30 | $1,917,244 110roomconversion total range low excludesrealestatefinancedebtservice 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% Royalty monthly grossrooms 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $1,027 Fieldmarketing monthly range low firstyearmandatory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 16 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +11 Calculated: 5 at end of 2024 → 16 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
SureStay Collection by Best Western vs Unscripted by Hyatt: common questions
- Which costs less to open, SureStay Collection by Best Western or Unscripted by Hyatt?
- SureStay Collection by Best Western: $880,775 – $2,920,725 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 30); Unscripted by Hyatt: $1,917,244 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for SureStay Collection by Best Western. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do SureStay Collection by Best Western and Unscripted by Hyatt disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- SureStay Collection by Best Western makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Unscripted by Hyatt makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
