Franchise opportunities compared
SweatHouz vs The Vital Stretch
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- SweatHouz and The Vital Stretch disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (SweatHouz: 116, The Vital Stretch: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | SSweatHouz | The Vital Stretch |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $90,000 – $631,798 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $112,950 – $258,100 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $54,500 The Franchise Fee includes initial training, site evaluation, and costs to help develop and open the Studio. 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% 27/452740 Item 6. OTHER FEES Name of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty — 6 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 7% or $500/mo min Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 3% we determine that you have cured all deficiencies. Brand Fund Contribution — 3 — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2% of percentage of gross revenue; currently 2%, subject to increase to maximum 3% Brand Development Fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 164 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57 | 15 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +136 Calculated: 28 at end of 2023 → 164 at end of 2025 | +13 Calculated: 2 at end of 2023 → 15 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2022 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 7 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Franchised businesses; business 10 $46,465 other 2025 Franchised business 10 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 55 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 Affiliate-owned businesses; business 2 $51,264 other 2025 Affiliate-owned business 2 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 54 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2024 Affiliate-owned businesses; business 11 $56,471 other 2024 Affiliate-owned business 11 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +113 more groups in the full report | Franchised (14 locations) — memberships and revenue $190,291 per year mean Annual Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 Franchised (4 locations) — revenue $15,858 per month mean Monthly Gross Revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
SweatHouz vs The Vital Stretch: common questions
- Which costs less to open, SweatHouz or The Vital Stretch?
- SweatHouz: $90,000 – $631,798 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Vital Stretch: $112,950 – $258,100 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for SweatHouz. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do SweatHouz and The Vital Stretch royalties compare?
- SweatHouz: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); The Vital Stretch: 7% or $500/mo min (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, SweatHouz or The Vital Stretch?
- SweatHouz: 164 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); The Vital Stretch: 15 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do SweatHouz and The Vital Stretch disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- SweatHouz has reviewed Item 19 figures for 116 location groups; The Vital Stretch has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
