Franchise opportunities compared

    Tails N' Trails vs The Dog Stop

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Tails N' Trails figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Dog Stop figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Tails N' Trails discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only The Dog Stop has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureTails N' TrailsThe Dog Stop
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $52,600 – $68,000
    2025 FDD · Item 7
    $493,850
    Total estimated initial investment — single-unit low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13
    $60,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    Royalty Fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    6%
    Royalty: 6% of Gross Sales during previous week, due each Monday
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    2%
    Brand Development Fund contribution: 2% of Gross Sales, payable with royalty — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    3
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48
    46
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +0
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2022 → 3 at end of 2024
    +21
    Calculated: 25 at end of 2023 → 46 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    No reviewed Item 19 figures
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Reporting group: 29 franchised and 6 affiliate-owned full-year businesses
    2,009 year
    other Location 1 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12 - 23 Months cohort
    $583,583
    other 12 - 23 Months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 48+ Months cohort
    16 locations
    other 48+ Months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51
    +1 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Tails N' Trails vs The Dog Stop: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Tails N' Trails or The Dog Stop?
    Tails N' Trails: $52,600 – $68,000 (2025 FDD · Item 7); The Dog Stop: $493,850 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tails N' Trails. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Tails N' Trails and The Dog Stop royalties compare?
    Tails N' Trails: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); The Dog Stop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Tails N' Trails or The Dog Stop?
    Tails N' Trails: 3 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 48); The Dog Stop: 46 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 53). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Tails N' Trails and The Dog Stop disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Tails N' Trails has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; The Dog Stop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures