Franchise opportunities compared
Taim Mediterranean Kitchen vs The Budlong Hot Chicken
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2025 FDDs.
- The Budlong Hot Chicken discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Taim Mediterranean Kitchen has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Taim Mediterranean Kitchen | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $234,450 Total estimated initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22 | $0.00 – $389,950 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $35,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royalty rate 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2.5% Marketing fund fee — 2.5% 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 6 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +2 Calculated: 4 at end of 2022 → 6 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim locations; narrative states three units while tables list… $1,494,675 other Dupont 2024 sales after discount · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units 3 units other Historical Item 19 representation covers three Taim Mediterranean Kitchen units · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned units in Item 19 2 years other Item 19 period covers 2023 through 2024 · 2025 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 50 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Taim Mediterranean Kitchen vs The Budlong Hot Chicken: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Taim Mediterranean Kitchen or The Budlong Hot Chicken?
- Taim Mediterranean Kitchen: $234,450 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 22); The Budlong Hot Chicken: $0.00 – $389,950 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Budlong Hot Chicken. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do Taim Mediterranean Kitchen and The Budlong Hot Chicken disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Taim Mediterranean Kitchen has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; The Budlong Hot Chicken makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
