Franchise opportunities compared
Team Up Enterprises vs Tempur-Pedic
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only Team Up Enterprises has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Team Up Enterprises | Tempur-Pedic |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $61,500 Total estimated initial investment: $61,500–$129,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 19 | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $45,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 12 | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% of if implemented Marketing fund fee rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 42 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58 | 226 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +28 Calculated: 14 at end of 2023 → 42 at end of 2025 | +2 Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 226 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One company-owned outlet; historic annual sales $151,845 other Company-owned outlet gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 48 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets $2,653,451 other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 total gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Full-year operating outlets — total row $147,517 other Full-year franchise outlets 2024 median gross sales · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 +4 more groups in the full report | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Team Up Enterprises vs Tempur-Pedic: common questions
- Which has more locations, Team Up Enterprises or Tempur-Pedic?
- Team Up Enterprises: 42 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 58); Tempur-Pedic: 226 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Team Up Enterprises and Tempur-Pedic disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Team Up Enterprises has reviewed Item 19 figures for 7 location groups; Tempur-Pedic makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

