Franchise opportunities compared
Tempur-Pedic vs The Red Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Tempur-Pedic | The Red Collection |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | Not available No reviewed Item 7 total | $222,875 – $1,611,250 Total initial investment, low estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 27 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 4.5% Royalty — 4.5% of Gross Room Revenues 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 5% Marketing and Reservation Fee maximum — 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 226 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | 5 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +2 Calculated: 224 at end of 2023 → 226 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 5 at end of 2023 → 5 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Tempur-Pedic vs The Red Collection: common questions
- Which has more locations, Tempur-Pedic or The Red Collection?
- Tempur-Pedic: 226 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50); The Red Collection: 5 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 49). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do Tempur-Pedic and The Red Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Tempur-Pedic makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Red Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

