Franchise opportunities compared

    TGA Premier Sports vs Water Wings Swim School

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • TGA Premier Sports and Water Wings Swim School disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (TGA Premier Sports: 8, Water Wings Swim School: 2). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureTPTGA Premier SportsWater Wings Swim School
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $72,750 – $111,250
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $35,000 – $1,033,500
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $49,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Royalty (Item 6)
    8%
    Royalty rate
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    6%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee 1 Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $200
    National Brand Fund monthly minimum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    7%
    ibution and any Advertising Cooperative contribution described below will not exceed — 7% — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 23
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    52
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84
    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    −8
    Calculated: 60 at end of 2023 → 52 at end of 2025
    +8
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners
    $110,696
    other Net Income After Royalties by Franchise Owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners
    $57,628
    other Net Income After Royalties by Franchise Owners · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 75
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchise owners with multiple units
    $900,764
    other Gross Revenues by Franchise Owners with Multiple Units · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 76
    +5 more groups in the full report
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight affiliate corporate schools open throughout2024 and2025
    $507,028
    other Table2 High · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Eight affiliate corporate schools open throughout2024 and2025
    $505,144
    other Table1 Median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    TGA Premier Sports vs Water Wings Swim School: common questions

    Which costs less to open, TGA Premier Sports or Water Wings Swim School?
    TGA Premier Sports: $72,750 – $111,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Water Wings Swim School: $35,000 – $1,033,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Water Wings Swim School. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do TGA Premier Sports and Water Wings Swim School royalties compare?
    TGA Premier Sports: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17); Water Wings Swim School: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, TGA Premier Sports or Water Wings Swim School?
    TGA Premier Sports: 52 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 84); Water Wings Swim School: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 63). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do TGA Premier Sports and Water Wings Swim School disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    TGA Premier Sports has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups; Water Wings Swim School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures