Franchise opportunities compared

    The Agency Real Estate Franchising vs Upper Midwest Realty

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Agency Real Estate Franchising and Upper Midwest Realty disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureTAThe Agency Real Estate FranchisingUMUpper Midwest Realty
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $12,550 – $896,150
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $60,800 – $209,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $47,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $6.00
    Royalty rate tier1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1.25
    Marketing/Technologies rate tier1
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    106
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54
    518
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 33
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +30
    Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025
    −74
    Calculated: 592 at end of 2022 → 518 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.