Franchise opportunities compared
The Agency vs The Agency Real Estate Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- The Agency and The Agency Real Estate Franchising disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Agency | TAThe Agency Real Estate Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $12,550 – $896,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $12,550 – $896,150 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $47,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 | $47,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $6.00 Royalty rate tier 1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | $6.00 Royalty rate tier1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $0.75 Marketing/Technologies Fee rate tier 3 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 | $1.25 Marketing/Technologies rate tier1 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 17 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 106 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 106 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +30 Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025 | +30 Calculated: 76 at end of 2023 → 106 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
