Franchise opportunities compared
The Back Nine vs The Picklr
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only The Picklr has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Picklr | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $307,050 Total initial investment — low estimate $307,050 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 | $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $50,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 7 | $420,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 8% Royalty Fee — 8% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | 7% 6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $50,000 Liquidated Damages — lesser of $50,000 or up to 24 months of Royalty fees and Brand Marketing Fund contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 2% ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 28 Outlets at end of 2024 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +18 Calculated: 10 at end of 2023 → 28 at end of 2024 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2023 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | No reviewed Item 19 figures | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear $938,176 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year $498,014 other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Back Nine vs The Picklr: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Back Nine or The Picklr?
- The Back Nine: $307,050 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); The Picklr: $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Back Nine. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do The Back Nine and The Picklr royalties compare?
- The Back Nine: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); The Picklr: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do The Back Nine and The Picklr disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Back Nine has no reviewed Item 19 figures on file; The Picklr has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
