Franchise opportunities compared

    The C12 Group vs The Entrepreneur’s Source®

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The C12 Group discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The C12 Group: 1, The Entrepreneur’s Source®: 6). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureThe C12 GroupThe Entrepreneur’s Source®
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $35,700 – $68,200
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $114,350
    Total initial investment — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    $75,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 21
    Royalty (Item 6)
    15%
    Royalty Fee 1 — 15%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    $300
    Marketing minimum monthly spend
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    148
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43
    262
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +18
    Calculated: 130 at end of 2023 → 148 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    1997
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Franchised (67 locations) — other measures and revenue
    19 franchisees
    other Met or exceeded average count · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 42
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $130,628
    other annual income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least one year
    $33,065
    other placement fee per transaction · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TES Businesses open for business at least 1 year and operated entire calendar y…
    $88,000
    other annual income · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 47
    +3 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The C12 Group vs The Entrepreneur’s Source®: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The C12 Group or The Entrepreneur’s Source®?
    The C12 Group: $35,700 – $68,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Entrepreneur’s Source®: $114,350 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The C12 Group. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, The C12 Group or The Entrepreneur’s Source®?
    The C12 Group: 148 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43); The Entrepreneur’s Source®: 262 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 51). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The C12 Group and The Entrepreneur’s Source® disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The C12 Group has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; The Entrepreneur’s Source® has reviewed Item 19 figures for 6 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures