Franchise opportunities compared

    The Goddard School vs WorldKids School

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Initial investment · Item 7

    The Goddard School

    $1,736,500 – $8,908,000

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    WorldKids School

    $378,385 – $3,826,265

    2026 FDD · Item 7

    Initial franchise fee · Item 5

    The Goddard School

    $135,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22

    WorldKids School

    $80,000

    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11

    Royalty · Item 6

    The Goddard School

    7%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    WorldKids School

    16%

    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • The Goddard School and WorldKids School disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Goddard School: 1, WorldKids School: 8). Different groups are not directly comparable.

    Financial commitment

    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)

    The Goddard School

    $1,736,500 – $8,908,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7

    WorldKids School

    $378,385 – $3,826,265
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)

    The Goddard School

    $135,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 22

    WorldKids School

    $80,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)

    The Goddard School

    7%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29

    WorldKids School

    16%
    Royalty fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)

    The Goddard School

    4%
    TGS Marketing Fund fee — 4%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 30

    WorldKids School

    2%
    National advertising and development fund contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12

    System scale & health

    Total outlets (Item 20)

    The Goddard School

    665
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 140

    WorldKids School

    10
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47
    Net outlet change (Item 20)

    The Goddard School

    +38
    Calculated: 627 at end of 2023 → 665 at end of 2025

    WorldKids School

    +4
    Calculated: 6 at end of 2023 → 10 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)

    The Goddard School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year

    WorldKids School

    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)

    The Goddard School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    WorldKids School

    2025
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)

    The Goddard School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    WorldKids School

    Not available
    Not in reviewed records

    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group

    The Goddard School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $620
    other Mature schools reporting class
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 102
    WorldKids School
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate company store Unit 1
    $1,366,698
    other 2025 affiliate Unit 1 gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate company store Unit 2
    $2,587,493
    other 2025 affiliate Unit 2 gross revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate company store Unit 7
    $362,249
    other 2025 affiliate Unit 7 EBITDA
    2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 45
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Goddard School vs WorldKids School: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Goddard School or WorldKids School?
    The Goddard School: $1,736,500 – $8,908,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); WorldKids School: $378,385 – $3,826,265 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for WorldKids School. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Goddard School and WorldKids School royalties compare?
    The Goddard School: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 29); WorldKids School: 16% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, The Goddard School or WorldKids School?
    The Goddard School: 665 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 140); WorldKids School: 10 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 47). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Goddard School and WorldKids School disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Goddard School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group; WorldKids School has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures

    Keep researching