Franchise opportunities compared
The Grout Doctor vs The Seals Franchising
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only The Grout Doctor has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TGThe Grout Doctor | TSThe Seals Franchising |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $24,065 – $38,085 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 25 | $101,200 Total initial investment estimate $101,200–$147,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16 | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $0.00 Royalty minimum per household 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1.50 Current advertising fund 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 80 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −2 Calculated: 82 at end of 2023 → 80 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard >2 years 40 percent other Standard >2 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 49 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Standard 12–24 months 66.67 percent other Standard 12–24 months · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Non-standard >2 years 1 franchisees other Non-standard >2 years · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.