Franchise opportunities compared
The Halal Guys vs TKK Fried Chicken
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- The Halal Guys and TKK Fried Chicken disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only The Halal Guys has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Halal Guys | TKK Fried Chicken |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $417,600 – $509,600 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $192,000 – $698,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $40,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 | $37,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 5% Royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% able in your account for withdrawal. S ee N ote 2 . Worldwide Creative Marketing Fee — 2% — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 | 2% Marketing fee — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 85 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 69 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | −91 Calculated: 176 at end of 2023 → 85 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Franchised Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Dece… $2,754,772 other Highest gross revenue: $2,754,771.72 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — The Halal Guys Reporting Corporate Restaurants; open full 12 months as of Decem… $925,595 other Lowest gross revenue: $925,595.43 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 69 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Halal Guys vs TKK Fried Chicken: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Halal Guys or TKK Fried Chicken?
- The Halal Guys: $417,600 – $509,600 (2026 FDD · Item 7); TKK Fried Chicken: $192,000 – $698,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TKK Fried Chicken. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do The Halal Guys and TKK Fried Chicken disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Halal Guys has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; TKK Fried Chicken makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

