Franchise opportunities compared

    The Hot Spot vs Toodley Town

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Hot Spot: 3, Toodley Town: 1). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureThe Hot SpotToodley Town
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $82,600 – $156,200
    Total initial investment lower endpoint
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    $282,000 – $442,000
    TOTAL — $282,000–$442,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $39,500
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $100
    Continuing royalty monthly minimum in second operating year
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    8%
    Royalty Fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2% of Gross Revenue; current 1% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    1%
    Brand Fund Contribution — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    26
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37
    1
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +23
    Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025
    +0
    Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TahoeCalifornia opened2010
    $89,019
    other TahoeCalifornia opened2010 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — LibertyCalifornia opened2012
    $1,222,713
    other LibertyCalifornia opened2012 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SparksNevada opened2019
    $488,060
    other SparksNevada opened2019 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record
    $26,514
    other Cost of Goods Sold · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 44

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Hot Spot vs Toodley Town: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Hot Spot or Toodley Town?
    The Hot Spot: $82,600 – $156,200 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14); Toodley Town: $282,000 – $442,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Hot Spot. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Hot Spot and Toodley Town royalties compare?
    The Hot Spot: $100 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8); Toodley Town: 8% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, The Hot Spot or Toodley Town?
    The Hot Spot: 26 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37); Toodley Town: 1 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 46). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do The Hot Spot and Toodley Town disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Hot Spot has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups; Toodley Town has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures