Franchise opportunities compared
The Hot Spot vs Wine and Design
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- The Hot Spot figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wine and Design figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Only The Hot Spot has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | WAWine and Design | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $82,600 – $156,200 Total initial investment lower endpoint 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 | $69,950 – $271,700 Total initial investment 2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $39,500 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 | $25,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $100 Continuing royalty monthly minimum in second operating year 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 | $6.00 Royalty fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2.00 Brand Fund Contribution maximum 2% of Gross Revenue; current 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $2.00 Advertising fee 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 26 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 37 | 49 Outlets at end of 2024 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +23 Calculated: 3 at end of 2023 → 26 at end of 2025 | −4 Calculated: 53 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — TahoeCalifornia opened2010 $89,019 other TahoeCalifornia opened2010 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 34 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — LibertyCalifornia opened2012 $1,222,713 other LibertyCalifornia opened2012 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 35 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — SparksNevada opened2019 $488,060 other SparksNevada opened2019 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 36 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.