Franchise opportunities compared
The Original Pancake House vs The Sports Bra
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- The Original Pancake House discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only The Sports Bra has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Original Pancake House | The Sports Bra |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $482,500 – $542,500 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $400,733 – $1,168,958 Total franchise agreement estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 11 | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | $2,500 See Item 11) Transfer Fee 1/ — 2500 Royalty fee We do not currently charge an advertising fee. 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $2,500 Royalty fee We do not currently charge an advertising fee. — See Item 11) Transfer Fee 1/ — 2500 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11 | 2% Brand development fund current — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 151 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38 | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 147 at end of 2023 → 151 at end of 2025 | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2024 From a verified franchisor listing |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned outlet in Portland, Oregon (Affiliate Location) $42,797 other Non-Alcoholic Beverages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — one affiliate-owned Portland location $401,096 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Original Pancake House vs The Sports Bra: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Original Pancake House or The Sports Bra?
- The Original Pancake House: $482,500 – $542,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7); The Sports Bra: $400,733 – $1,168,958 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Sports Bra. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do The Original Pancake House and The Sports Bra royalties compare?
- The Original Pancake House: $2,500 See Item 11) Transfer Fee 1/ — 2500 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); The Sports Bra: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, The Original Pancake House or The Sports Bra?
- The Original Pancake House: 151 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 38); The Sports Bra: 1 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do The Original Pancake House and The Sports Bra disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Original Pancake House makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Sports Bra has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

