Franchise opportunities compared

    The Picklr vs Ultimate Ninjas

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Ultimate Ninjas discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (The Picklr: 2, Ultimate Ninjas: 11). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureThe PicklrUltimate Ninjas
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $1,252,400 – $2,077,300
    irst 3 Months of Operations Third Parties TOTAL ESTIMATED INITIAL INVESTMENT ( 1 9 ) — 1252400
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16
    $269,000 – $1,195,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $420,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    Royalty (Item 6)
    7%
    6 FDD 86581636;1 ITEM 6 OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty Fee † — 7%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    $50,000
    Liquidated damages floor or royalty+brand average formula
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    ues until Picklr Franchise reaches a 65% membership level. National Marketing F ee † — 2% — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    2%
    National advertising contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    6
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    2023
    From a verified franchisor listing
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 12Picklrfranchises≥onefullyear
    $938,176
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Picklr franchises open at least one full year
    $498,014
    other Picklr Franchises Open at Least One Full Year · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthShore
    $756,206
    other NorthShore center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Anaheim
    $496,058
    other Anaheim center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago
    $746,067
    other Chicago center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +8 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    The Picklr vs Ultimate Ninjas: common questions

    Which costs less to open, The Picklr or Ultimate Ninjas?
    The Picklr: $1,252,400 – $2,077,300 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 16); Ultimate Ninjas: $269,000 – $1,195,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Ultimate Ninjas. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do The Picklr and Ultimate Ninjas royalties compare?
    The Picklr: 7% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11); Ultimate Ninjas: $50,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do The Picklr and Ultimate Ninjas disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    The Picklr has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Ultimate Ninjas has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures