Franchise opportunities compared
The Seals Franchising vs U Got Stink?
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | TSThe Seals Franchising | UGU Got Stink? |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $101,200 Total initial investment estimate $101,200–$147,300 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 21 | $18,400 – $83,515 TOTAL 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $49,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $2,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | Not available No reviewed royalty record |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | $140 Marketing package 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 10 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 43 | 12 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 35 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 1 at end of 2025 | −1 Calculated: 13 at end of 2023 → 12 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | February 2011 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | 2011 2026 FDD · Item 1 · PDF p. 6 |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.