Franchise opportunities compared
The Sports Bra vs Tomasos
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- The Sports Bra figures come from its 2026 FDD and Tomasos figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
- Tomasos discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only The Sports Bra has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Sports Bra | TTomasos |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $400,733 – $1,168,958 Total franchise agreement estimate 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $145,200 – $319,100 2025 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | $55,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 13 | $50,000 2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 9 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | 3% Royalty percentage 2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2% Brand development fund current — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13 | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 1 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 60 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 1 at end of 2022 → 1 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | 2024 From a verified franchisor listing | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — One affiliate-owned outlet in Portland, Oregon (Affiliate Location) $42,797 other Non-Alcoholic Beverages · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — one affiliate-owned Portland location $401,096 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 61 | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Sports Bra vs Tomasos: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Sports Bra or Tomasos?
- The Sports Bra: $400,733 – $1,168,958 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); Tomasos: $145,200 – $319,100 (2025 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Tomasos. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do The Sports Bra and Tomasos royalties compare?
- The Sports Bra: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 13); Tomasos: 3% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do The Sports Bra and Tomasos disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Sports Bra has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; Tomasos makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
