Franchise opportunities compared

    The StandardX Hyatt Franchising vs Trend Hotels

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureTSThe StandardX Hyatt FranchisingTHTrend Hotels
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $25,077,904 – $31,737,442
    Total excluding real estate — low estimate
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38
    $272,500
    Total initial investment
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $5.00
    Royalty monthly gross rooms revenue
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21
    $5.00
    Royalty — after day 180
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $1,027
    Optional field marketing monthly range by tier
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27
    $2.50
    Marketing and reservation fund fee
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.