Franchise opportunities compared
The Ten Spot vs The Woodhouse Day Spa
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- The Ten Spot figures come from its 2025 FDD and The Woodhouse Day Spa figures from its 2026 FDD, so the years differ.
- The Ten Spot discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only The Woodhouse Day Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | The Ten Spot | The Woodhouse Day Spa |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $0.00 – $452,500 2025 FDD · Item 7 | $1,336,897 – $2,022,969 Total estimated initial investment — low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | $60,000 2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 14 |
| Royalty (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed royalty record | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | Not available No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee | 2% Advertising fund contribution — maximum — 2% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 4 Outlets at end of 2025 2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 50 | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +0 Calculated: 4 at end of 2023 → 4 at end of 2025 | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Woodhouse Spa franchised locations that did not meet the 2025 Reporting Criteria $8.00 other 2025 locations not meeting criteria · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 reporting-criteria franchised-location group, sample size 21 $3,932,921 other Top 25% gross-sales median · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 2025 reporting-criteria franchised-location group, sample size 41 $41 other Top 50% sample size · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +5 more groups in the full report |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
The Ten Spot vs The Woodhouse Day Spa: common questions
- Which costs less to open, The Ten Spot or The Woodhouse Day Spa?
- The Ten Spot: $0.00 – $452,500 (2025 FDD · Item 7); The Woodhouse Day Spa: $1,336,897 – $2,022,969 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 20). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for The Ten Spot. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- Do The Ten Spot and The Woodhouse Day Spa disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- The Ten Spot makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; The Woodhouse Day Spa has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

