Franchise opportunities compared

    Tous Les Jours vs Warabimochi Kamakura

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Tous Les Jours figures come from its 2026 FDD and Warabimochi Kamakura figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Tous Les Jours discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Tous Les Jours has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureTous Les JoursWarabimochi Kamakura
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $730,750 – $812,750
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $88,883 – $226,667
    Total $ — $88883
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    3%
    e and in the same manner as the Royalty Fee The maximum amount of the Ad Fund Fee is — 3%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    40%
    Royalty — initial subfranchise fees and royalties collected
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    378
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 65
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +164
    Calculated: 214 at end of 2023 → 378 at end of 2025
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Owned Outlets All eligible
    $3,001,715
    other Table 1A Company Owned Outlets All eligible · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets All eligible
    58 outlets
    other Table 1A Franchised Outlets All eligible · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Franchised Outlets All eligible
    40 percent
    other Table 1B Franchised Outlets All eligible · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 60
    +26 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Tous Les Jours vs Warabimochi Kamakura: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Tous Les Jours or Warabimochi Kamakura?
    Tous Les Jours: $730,750 – $812,750 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Warabimochi Kamakura: $88,883 – $226,667 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 9). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Warabimochi Kamakura. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Tous Les Jours and Warabimochi Kamakura royalties compare?
    Tous Les Jours: 3% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Warabimochi Kamakura: 40% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Tous Les Jours and Warabimochi Kamakura disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Tous Les Jours has reviewed Item 19 figures for 29 location groups; Warabimochi Kamakura makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures