Franchise opportunities compared
Trend Hotels vs TRYP by Wyndham
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- TRYP by Wyndham discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only TRYP by Wyndham has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Trend Hotels | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $272,500 Total initial investment 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24 | $8,999 – $32,747,342 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty — after day 180 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 5% Royalty Fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 2.5% Marketing and reservation fund fee — 2.5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14 | 3% Marketing and Reservation Fee — 3% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record 2 units other Wyndham Rewards Contribution · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 84 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Trend Hotels vs TRYP by Wyndham: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Trend Hotels or TRYP by Wyndham?
- Trend Hotels: $272,500 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 24); TRYP by Wyndham: $8,999 – $32,747,342 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for TRYP by Wyndham. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Trend Hotels and TRYP by Wyndham royalties compare?
- Trend Hotels: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); TRYP by Wyndham: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 28). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Trend Hotels and TRYP by Wyndham disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Trend Hotels makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; TRYP by Wyndham has reviewed Item 19 figures for 1 location group. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
