Franchise opportunities compared

    Ultimate Ninjas vs Wine and Design

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Ultimate Ninjas figures come from its 2026 FDD and Wine and Design figures from its 2025 FDD, so the years differ.
    • Ultimate Ninjas discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Ultimate Ninjas has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureUltimate NinjasWAWine and Design
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $269,000 – $1,195,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $69,950 – $271,700
    Total initial investment
    2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 10
    $25,000
    2025 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 8
    Royalty (Item 6)
    $50,000
    Liquidated damages floor or royalty+brand average formula
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14
    6%
    Royalty fee
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    2%
    National advertising contribution — 2%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 11
    2%
    Advertising fee — 2%
    2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    6
    Outlets at end of 2023
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57
    49
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    −4
    Calculated: 53 at end of 2022 → 49 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — NorthShore
    $756,206
    other NorthShore center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Anaheim
    $496,058
    other Anaheim center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Chicago
    $746,067
    other Chicago center · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 56
    +8 more groups in the full report
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Ultimate Ninjas vs Wine and Design: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Ultimate Ninjas or Wine and Design?
    Ultimate Ninjas: $269,000 – $1,195,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Wine and Design: $69,950 – $271,700 (2025 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Wine and Design. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Ultimate Ninjas and Wine and Design royalties compare?
    Ultimate Ninjas: $50,000 (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 14); Wine and Design: 6% (2025 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Ultimate Ninjas or Wine and Design?
    Ultimate Ninjas: 6 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 57); Wine and Design: 49 (2025 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 41). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Ultimate Ninjas and Wine and Design disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Ultimate Ninjas has reviewed Item 19 figures for 11 location groups; Wine and Design makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures