Franchise opportunities compared
Unscripted by Hyatt vs Vignette Collection
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Only neither brand has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Unscripted by Hyatt | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,917,244 110roomconversion total range low excludesrealestatefinancedebtservice 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $1,825,673 Total investment low 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 59 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty monthly grossrooms 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | 2% Casualty royalty rate 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Fieldmarketing monthly range low firstyearmandatory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $10 Initial loyalty marketing contribution per approved guest room 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | Not available No reviewed outlet counts |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | Not available Only one year reported |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Unscripted by Hyatt vs Vignette Collection: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Unscripted by Hyatt or Vignette Collection?
- Unscripted by Hyatt: $1,917,244 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); Vignette Collection: $1,825,673 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 59). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Vignette Collection. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Unscripted by Hyatt and Vignette Collection royalties compare?
- Unscripted by Hyatt: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Vignette Collection: 2% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Unscripted by Hyatt and Vignette Collection disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Unscripted by Hyatt makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Vignette Collection makes no Item 19 financial performance representation. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
