Franchise opportunities compared
Unscripted by Hyatt vs Voco
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- Voco discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Only Voco has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
| Disclosure | Unscripted by Hyatt | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $1,917,244 110roomconversion total range low excludesrealestatefinancedebtservice 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38 | $5,229 – $784,423 2026 FDD · Item 7 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 5% Royalty monthly grossrooms 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21 | 5% Royalty 5% — 5% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | $1,027 Fieldmarketing monthly range low firstyearmandatory 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 27 | $10 Initial Marketing Contribution — $10 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | Not available No reviewed outlet counts | 44 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 101 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | Not available Only one year reported | +26 Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hotel Indigo Mature Hotels 74.5 percent other occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Brand System Hotels total 22 hotels other Total Brand System hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
Unscripted by Hyatt vs Voco: common questions
- Which costs less to open, Unscripted by Hyatt or Voco?
- Unscripted by Hyatt: $1,917,244 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 38); Voco: $5,229 – $784,423 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Voco. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do Unscripted by Hyatt and Voco royalties compare?
- Unscripted by Hyatt: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 21); Voco: 5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Do Unscripted by Hyatt and Voco disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- Unscripted by Hyatt makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Voco has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
