Franchise opportunities compared

    Vision Source LLC vs Vital Care

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Vision Source LLC discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Vital Care has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureVision Source LLCVCVital Care
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $500 – $450,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $555,750 – $1,005,785
    Total Initial Investment: $555,750 to $1,005,785
    2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    2.5%
    Royalty fee maximum
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12
    10.25%
    Royalty — Specialty Therapies
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    1%
    Marketing Fee maximum — 1%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    6,054
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32
    110
    Outlets at end of 2024
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +70
    Calculated: 5,984 at end of 2023 → 6,054 at end of 2025
    +45
    Calculated: 65 at end of 2022 → 110 at end of 2024
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 franchised VC Businesses open and operating full year
    $45,351,173
    other 2024 top quartile average gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 franchised VC Businesses open and operating full year
    $4,955,328
    other 2024 third quartile average gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — 73 franchised VC Businesses open and operating full year
    $16,465,278
    other 2024 all average gross revenues · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 62
    +7 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Vision Source LLC vs Vital Care: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Vision Source LLC or Vital Care?
    Vision Source LLC: $500 – $450,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Vital Care: $555,750 – $1,005,785 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 1). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Vision Source LLC. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    How do Vision Source LLC and Vital Care royalties compare?
    Vision Source LLC: 2.5% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12); Vital Care: 10.25% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 15). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Which has more locations, Vision Source LLC or Vital Care?
    Vision Source LLC: 6,054 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 32); Vital Care: 110 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 67). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Vision Source LLC and Vital Care disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Vision Source LLC makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Vital Care has reviewed Item 19 figures for 10 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures