Franchise opportunities compared

    Voco vs WoodSpring Suites

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Voco and WoodSpring Suites disclose more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (Voco: 2, WoodSpring Suites: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
    DisclosureVocoWoodSpring Suites
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    $5,229 – $784,423
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    $72,421 – $8,835,420
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Not available
    No single standard fee identified
    Royalty (Item 6)
    5%
    Royalty 5% — 5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 31
    Not available
    No reviewed royalty record
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    $10
    Initial Marketing Contribution — $10
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 32
    15%
    ding cost increases imposed by third parties . Platform Marketing Distribution Up to — 15% — 15%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 35
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    44
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 101
    568
    Outlets at end of 2025
    2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    +26
    Calculated: 18 at end of 2023 → 44 at end of 2025
    +98
    Calculated: 470 at end of 2023 → 568 at end of 2025
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Hotel Indigo Mature Hotels
    74.5 percent
    other occupancy · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — U.S. Brand System Hotels total
    22 hotels
    other Total Brand System hotels · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 97
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Allfranchisedfull-yearstatements
    176 properties
    other Allfranchisedfull-yearstatements · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 81
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Purpose-builtWoodSpringprototype
    102 properties
    other Purpose-builtWoodSpringprototype · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 82
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — FormerValuePlaceprototype
    74 properties
    other FormerValuePlaceprototype · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 83

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Voco vs WoodSpring Suites: common questions

    Which costs less to open, Voco or WoodSpring Suites?
    Voco: $5,229 – $784,423 (2026 FDD · Item 7); WoodSpring Suites: $72,421 – $8,835,420 (2026 FDD · Item 7). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for Voco. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
    Which has more locations, Voco or WoodSpring Suites?
    Voco: 44 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 101); WoodSpring Suites: 568 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 86). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
    Do Voco and WoodSpring Suites disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Voco has reviewed Item 19 figures for 2 location groups; WoodSpring Suites has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures