Franchise opportunities compared
V's Barbershop vs Xtension Envy
Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.
Before you compare
- Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
- V's Barbershop discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
- Item 19 figures cover the location groups each FDD names (V's Barbershop: 4, Xtension Envy: 3). Different groups are not directly comparable.
| Disclosure | Xtension Envy | |
|---|---|---|
| Financial commitment | ||
| Estimated initial investment (Item 7) | $290,000 – $326,000 2026 FDD · Item 7 | $322,250 Total initial investment — $322,250–$583,250 2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14 |
| Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5) | Not available No single standard fee identified | Not available No single standard fee identified |
| Royalty (Item 6) | 6% Royaltygrosssalesupto600k 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | 6% Royalty fee 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8 |
| Brand / advertising fund (Item 6) | 1% Advertisingfundrange — 1% 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9 | $24 Default/termination liquidated damages — up to 24 months of royalty and brand fund contributions 2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 12 |
| System scale & health | ||
| Total outlets (Item 20) | 62 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54 | 2 Outlets at end of 2025 2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34 |
| Net outlet change (Item 20) | +4 Calculated: 58 at end of 2023 → 62 at end of 2025 | +1 Calculated: 1 at end of 2023 → 2 at end of 2025 |
| Outlet exits (Item 20) | Not available No complete exit records for a year | Not available No complete exit records for a year |
| Franchising since (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Franchisor founded (Item 1) | Not available Not in reviewed records | Not available Not in reviewed records |
| Performance (Item 19) | ||
| Financial performance (Item 19), by location group | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Three-calendar-years asofDec31,2025 $581,838 other Three-calendar-years asofDec31,2025 · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 51 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Atleastonefullcalendaryear $578,395 other Atleastonefullcalendaryear · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Atleastonefullcalendaryear $533,557 other Atleastonefullcalendaryear · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 52 +1 more groups in the full report | Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Scottsdale affiliate outlet $1,738,000 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Mesa affiliate outlet $596,874 other Gross revenue · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 33 Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Affiliate-owned outlets 2 outlets other Affiliate-owned outlets in Item 19 population · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 32 |
Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.
V's Barbershop vs Xtension Envy: common questions
- Which costs less to open, V's Barbershop or Xtension Envy?
- V's Barbershop: $290,000 – $326,000 (2026 FDD · Item 7); Xtension Envy: $322,250 (2026 FDD · Item 7 · PDF p. 14). These are each franchisor's Item 7 estimated initial investment. The low end of the disclosed estimate is lower for V's Barbershop. At least one range spans several business formats. Estimates are not quotes, and the FDD years may differ.
- How do V's Barbershop and Xtension Envy royalties compare?
- V's Barbershop: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 9); Xtension Envy: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 8). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
- Which has more locations, V's Barbershop or Xtension Envy?
- V's Barbershop: 62 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 54); Xtension Envy: 2 (2026 FDD · Item 20 · PDF p. 34). Total outlets from Item 20. Outlet counts do not indicate territory availability or franchisee results.
- Do V's Barbershop and Xtension Envy disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
- V's Barbershop has reviewed Item 19 figures for 4 location groups; Xtension Envy has reviewed Item 19 figures for 3 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.
Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.
