Franchise opportunities compared

    Wayback Burgers vs Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers

    Reviewed figures from each brand's Franchise Disclosure Document (FDD), side by side. Each figure carries its FDD year and page. This is not a ranking or recommendation, and the two FDDs may cover different years and location groups.

    Before you compare

    • Both sets of figures come from 2026 FDDs.
    • Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers discloses more than one business format, so the investment range spans formats; the full report breaks them out.
    • Only Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers has reviewed Item 19 figures here.
    DisclosureWayback BurgersWendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers
    Financial commitment
    Estimated initial investment (Item 7)
    Not available
    No reviewed Item 7 total
    $1,463,457 – $2,900,000
    2026 FDD · Item 7
    Standard initial franchise fee (Item 5)
    $35,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 15
    $50,000
    2026 FDD · Item 5 · PDF p. 16
    Royalty (Item 6)
    6%
    OTHER FEES Type of Fee Amount Due Date Remarks Royalty The greater of — 6%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16
    4%
    Royalty — traditional/Groundbreaker
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    Brand / advertising fund (Item 6)
    Not available
    No reviewed brand or advertising fund fee
    1.5%
    National Advertising: 1.50% to 4.00% of Gross Sales — 1.5%
    2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18
    System scale & health
    Total outlets (Item 20)
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Not available
    No reviewed outlet counts
    Net outlet change (Item 20)
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Not available
    Only one year reported
    Outlet exits (Item 20)
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Not available
    No complete exit records for a year
    Franchising since (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Franchisor founded (Item 1)
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Not available
    Not in reviewed records
    Performance (Item 19)
    Financial performance (Item 19), by location group
    Not disclosed — no Item 19 financial performance representation
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Company Restaurants
    $1,023,446
    other Table 1 Company Restaurants · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 58
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Transportation non-traditional franchise restaurants
    9 restaurants
    other Table 2 Transportation · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    Locations counted not stated in the reviewed record — Fuel non-traditional franchise restaurants
    235 restaurants
    other Table 2 Fuel · 2026 FDD · Item 19 · PDF p. 59
    +5 more groups in the full report

    Item 19 groups are shown separately and never combined. Revenue or sales figures are not profit. Net outlet change and turnover are Franopolis calculations from the disclosed counts; turnover is a count-based rate, not a measure of owner earnings.

    Wayback Burgers vs Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers: common questions

    How do Wayback Burgers and Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers royalties compare?
    Wayback Burgers: 6% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 16); Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers: 4% (2026 FDD · Item 6 · PDF p. 18). Royalties as disclosed in Item 6; other recurring fees are listed separately.
    Do Wayback Burgers and Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers disclose financial performance (Item 19)?
    Wayback Burgers makes no Item 19 financial performance representation; Wendy's Old Fashioned Hamburgers has reviewed Item 19 figures for 8 location groups. Different location groups are not directly comparable, and revenue is not profit.

    Answers restate the reviewed figures above. Not a ranking or recommendation.

    How Franopolis reviews FDD figures